We source Jojoba from the world’s No.1 jojoba oil manufacturer, Jojoba Hatzerim, meeting the highest quality standards of the cosmetics industry. 100% pure, produced by farmers from the Negev desert in Israel. As the demand for Jojoba oil increases year on year, so do the Jojoba crops which grow stronger and cover a wider area, enabling Jojoba Hatzerim to offer its partners increased, stable, worldwide supply and become the world's largest Jojoba Oil wholesale distributors.
Our Jojoba Oil is 100% natural, cold-pressed, rich in Omega-9 and free of additives and preservatives, making our products healthier, more environmentally-friendly and an efficient alternative to chemical ingredients. Thanks to Jojoba's unique molecular composition (it’s almost identical to the sebum that is secreted by our skin to help protect it) Jojoba Oil penetrates into the deeper layers of your skin. As Jojoba oil is non-allergenic it is also suitable for the delicate skin and hair of babies. It's also a rich source of ceramides which can help keep your child’s skin hydrated, while continuous use has shown to help keep childrens skin soft and supple.
We aspire to the values and principles of sustainability – maximising our natural resources in a responsible, biodiverse, ecologically friendly way. Sustainability for our Jojoba products means: Controlled natural resource management by using drip irrigated reclaimed water, on previously non-arable land. Using renewable energy – solar panels and recycled waste water. Re-using Jojoba pulp to fertilize crops and as animal feed Biodiversity by maintaining "Wild Type" Jojoba plantations.
Jojoba Oil is non-irritating, and cases of an adverse reaction are very rare. Jojoba oil is used by the pharmaceutical industry in a lot of therapeutic creams and treatments, so interactions are also rare. However, if you have been prescribed a topical cream for a diagnosed skin condition, please seek professional medical advice.
Yes. We recommend applying jojoba oil lightly to your face and allowing a few minutes for it to absorb into the skin before applying make-up over it. You can also use jojoba oil to remove make-up at the end of the day.
Pure jojoba oil is very stable, so it needs no other ingredients to help preserve it. On the other hand, our range of face and body scrubs and creams contain a range of beneficial natural ingredients which don’t have jojoba’s stability, so they need the help of some common additives to make the product shelf-stable and consistent. Some ingredients are needed for a functional reason. For example, surfactants and foaming agents allow cleansing products to dislodge and remove accumulated oils and dirt from skin and hair. Most of these products are derived from coconut and other botanical sources.
More than 30 years ago, the Kibbutz Hatzerim started researching the cultivation of Jojoba. They began testing different cultivars of the species and different growing conditions. They quickly discovered that the plant was perfectly suited to the hot, dry conditions of the Negev Desert. Over the following decade, hundreds of hectares of the unusable desert have been transformed into highly productive Jojoba groves. Vertical integration means that every stage of production from seed to oil is controlled by the kibbutz. Many countries throughout Central America, Asia, Australia and the Middle East now cultivate Jojoba, however, few can achieve the same level of supply and consistency of quality. This is why the jojoba oil from Kibbutz Hatzerim is in such demand by the cosmetics industry.
Jojoba is the only botanical wax that remains liquid at room temperature. In the winter months it can start to solidify in the cold – simply place the bottle in a warm bowl of water for a few minutes and watch it return to its golden goodness. If the ambient temperature is less than 7 degrees, jojoba oil will solidify. You will have seen other oils like coconut and olive oil behave in similar ways. This does not affect the quality or benefits of jojoba in any way.
Natural products are very sensitive to factors such as light and heat which can cause a change in colour over time. Because jojoba oil is technically a wax, rather than an oil, it is incredibly stable and not susceptible to rancidity or degradation like most other botanical oils. A slight change in colour or appearance is normal and does not suggest a change in the quality or benefits of the product.
Jojoba Oil can be used every day by any person of any age. Jojoba Oil helps maintain soft, smooth, healthy-looking skin and repair damaged skin.
Jojoba Oil is a natural 2-in-1 shaving cream and aftershave. A few drops of jojoba oil before shaving will soften your skin ready for a smooth, clean shave. A few drops after shaving is perfect to help refresh your skin. For beard lovers, a few drops of oil applied on your beard every morning will help it look great and prevent dry skin under the beard.
As Jojoba oil is non-allergenic it is suitable for the delicate skin and hair of babies. Continuous use has shown to help keep childrens skin soft and supple. Jojoba oil is a rich source of ceramides which can help keep your child’s skin hydrated. It's absorbed easily by the skin and can help strengthen the skin barrier, protecting skin from various allergies, dry skin, and even dust. Use it after each diaper change or after the bath to soothe dry, irritated, chafed, or sensitive skin. It's also wonderful to use for baby massage and a few drops of 100% Pure Jojoba Oil in your baby’s bath provides a truly soothing experience.

Shopping cart

No products in the cart.

SALE NOW ON | HEMP OIL JUST $40 SAVE $14.95